The Festival™ presented by Magners 2019 - Winners
Champion Day - Tuesday, March 12, 2019
1:30pm Sky Bet Supreme Novices' Hurdle (Grade 1) 2m 87y £125,000
KLASSICAL DREAM (FR) Joanne Coleman 5-11-07 Willie Mullins IRE/Ruby Walsh 6/1
2:10pm Racing Post Arkle Challenge Trophy Novices' Chase (Grade 1) 1m 7f 199y £175,000
DUC DES GENIEVRES (FR) Sullivan Bloodstock Limited 6-11-04 Willie Mullins IRE/Paul Townend 5/1
2:50pm Ultima Handicap Chase (Grade 3) 3m 1f £110,000
BEWARE THE BEAR (IRE) George Barlow 9-11-08 Nicky Henderson/Jeremiah McGrath 10/1
3:30pm Unibet Champion Hurdle Challenge Trophy (Grade 1) 2m 87y £450,000
ESPOIR D'ALLEN (FR) J P McManus 5-11-10 Gavin Cromwell IRE/Mark Walsh 16/1
4:10pm OLBG Mares' Hurdle (Registered as the David Nicholson Mares' Hurdle) (Grade 1) 2m 3f 200y £120,000
ROKSANA (IRE) Sarah Faulks 7-11-05 Dan Skelton/Harry Skelton 10/1
4:50 pm Close Brothers Novices' Handicap Chase (Listed Race) 2m 4f 63y £70,000
A PLUS TARD (FR) Cheveley Park Stud 5-11-07 Henry de Bromhead IRE/Rachael Blackmore 5/1 Fav
5:30pm National Hunt Challenge Cup Amateur Riders' Novices' Chase (Grade 2) 3m 7f 166y £125,000
LE BREUIL (FR) Emma Palmer 7-11-06 Ben Pauling/Mr Jamie Codd 14/1
Ladies Day - Wednesday, March 13, 2019
1:30pm Ballymore Novices' Hurdle (Grade 1) (Registered as the Baring Bingham) 2m 5f £125,000
CITY ISLAND (IRE) Bernadine Mulryan 6-11-07 Martin Brassil IRE/Mark Walsh 8/1
2:10pm RSA Insurance Novices' Chase (Grade 1) 3m 80y £175,000
TOPOFTHEGAME (IRE) Chris Giles & Mrs & Mrs Paul Barber 7-11-04 Paul Nicholls/Harry Cobden 4/1
2:50pm Coral Cup Handicap Hurdle (Grade 3) 2m 5f £100,000
WILLIAM HENRY (IRE) Walters Plant Hire Ltd 9-11-10 Nicky Henderson/Nico de Boinville 28/1
3:30pm Betway Queen Mother Champion Chase (Grade 1) 1m 7f 199y £400,000
ALTIOR (IRE) Patricia Pugh 9-11-10 Nicky Henderson/Nico de Boinville 4/11 Fav
4:10pm Glenfarclas Chase (A Cross Country Chase) 3m 6f 37y £65,000
TIGER ROLL (IRE) Gigginstown House Stud 9-11-04 Gordon Elliott IRE/Keith Donoghue 5/4 Fav
4:50pm Boodles Juvenile Handicap Hurdle (Registered as the Fred Winter) (Grade 3) £80,000
BAND OF OUTLAWS (IRE) Justin Carthy 4-11-08 Joseph O'Brien IRE/J. J. Slevin 7/2 Fav
5:30pm Weatherbys Champion Bumper (Grade 1) 2m 87y £75,000
ENVOI ALLEN (FR) Cheveley Park Stud 5-11-05 Gordon Elliott IRE/Mr Jamie Codd 2/1 Fav
St Patrick's Thursday - Thursday, March 14, 2019
1:30 pm JLT Novices' Chase (Grade 1) (Registered as the Golden Miller) 2m 4f 5y £156,760
DEFI DU SEUIL (FR) J P McManus 6-11-04 Philip Hobbs/Barry Geraghty 3/1 Fav
2:10pm Pertemps Network Final Handicap Hurdle (Grade 3) 2m 7f 213y £100,000
SIRE DU BERLAIS (FR) J P McManus 7-11-09 Gordon Elliott IRE/ Barry Geraghty 4/1 Fav
2:50pm Ryanair Chase (Registered as the Festival Trophy) (Grade 1) 2m 4f 184y £350,000
FRODON (FR) Paul Vogt 7-11-10 Paul Nicholls/Bryony Frost 9/2
3:30pm Sun Racing Stayers' Hurdle (Grade 1) 2m 7f 213y £325,000
PAISLEY PARK (IRE) Andrew Gemmell 7-11-10 Emma Lavelle/Aidan Coleman 11/8 Fav
4:10 pm Brown Advisory & Merriebelle Stable Plate Handicap Chase (Grade 3) 2m 4f 184y £110,000
SIRUH DU LAC (FR) John White & Anne Underhill 6-10-11 Nick Williams/Lizzie Kelly (3) 9/2
4:50pm National Hunt Breeders Supported By Tattersalls Mares' Novices' Hurdle (Grade 2) (Registered as the Dawn Run) 2m 179y £90,00
EGLANTINE DU SEUIL (FR) Sullivan Bloodstock Limited 5-11-02 Willie Mullins IRE/ Noel Fehily 50/1
5:30pm Fulke Walwyn Kim Muir Challenge Cup Amateur Riders' Handicap Chase 3m 2f 75y £70,000
ANY SECOND NOW (IRE) J P McManus 7-11-11 Ted Walsh IRE/Mr Derek O'Connor 6/1
Gold Cup Day - Friday, March 15, 2019
1:30 pm JCB Triumph Hurdle (Grade 1) 2m 179y £125,000
PENTLAND HILLS (IRE) Owners Group 031 4-11-00 Nicky Henderson/Nico de Boinville 20/1
2:10pm Randox Health County Handicap Hurdle (Grade 3) 2m 179y Weights raised 7lb £100,000
CH'TIBELLO (FR) The Can't Say No Partnership 8-11-05 Dan Skelton/Harry Skelton 12/1
2:50pm Albert Bartlett Novices' Hurdle (Grade 1) (Registered as the Spa Novices' Hurdle) 2m 7f 213y £125,000
MINELLA INDO (IRE) Barry Maloney 6-11-05 Henry de Bromhead IRE/Rachael Blackmore 50/1
3:30pm Magners Cheltenham Gold Cup Chase (Grade 1) 3m 2f 70y £625,000
AL BOUM PHOTO (FR) Marie Donnelly 7-11-10 Willie Mullins IRE/Paul Townend 12/1
4:10pm St. James's Place Foxhunter Challenge Cup Open Hunters' Chase 3m 2f 70y £45,000
HAZEL HILL (IRE) Mrs D Williams 11-12-00 Philip Rowley/Mr Alex Edwards 7/2 Fav
4:50pm Johnny Henderson Grand Annual Challenge Cup Handicap Chase (Grade 3) 2m 62y £110,000
CROCO BAY (IRE) Lady Jane Grosvenor 12-10-12 Ben Case/Kielan Woods 66/1
5:30pm Martin Pipe Conditional Jockeys' Handicap Hurdle 2m 4f 56y £70,000
EARLY DOORS (FR) J P McManus 6-11-10 Joseph O'Brien IRE/Jonjo O'Neill Jr 5/1
888 Prestbury Cup - Final Standings
Great Britain 14
Ireland 14