Home News Product Reviews Health & Fitness Features Healthy Eating
Ice Hockey - 05. January 2018.

Taylor Heise Named Captain of 2018 U.S. Under-18 Women's National Team

Gracie Ostertag, Dominique Petrie & Madeline Wethington Tabbed Alternate Captains; Team USA Opens Tournament Jan. 6 vs. Sweden at 11:30 a.m. ET

DMITROV, Russia – Forward Taylor Heise (Lake City, Minn.) has been named captain of the 2018 U.S. Under-18 Women’s National Team, it was announced today by USA Hockey.

In addition, Gracie Ostertag (Shakopee, Minn.), Dominique Petrie (Beverly Hills, Calif.) and Madeline Wethington (Edina, Minn.) were tabbed alternate captains.

“Taylor is a real positive and encouraging teammate that has great passion for representing the U.S. on the international stage," said Joel Johnson, head coach of the 2018 U.S. Under-18 Women’s National Team. “All four of these players bring great experience as a leadership group and have a positive influence on this team both on and off the ice.”

Heise helped the U.S. earn gold medals at both the 2017 International Ice Hockey Federation Under-18 Women’s World Championship in Zlin and Prerov, Czech Republic, and the 2016 IIHF Under-18 Women’s World Championship in St. Catharines, Ontario. The Lake City, Minnesota, native most recently captained the 2017 U.S. Under-18 Women’s Select Team at the Under-18 Series vs. Canada last August in Lake Placid, New York.

Ostertag, Petrie and Wethington were all part of the gold medal-winning 2017 U.S. Under-18 Women's National Team, while Ostertag and Wethington also helped the 2016 U.S. squad earn gold in St. Catharines, Ontario.

Team USA is set to compete at the 2018 IIHF Under-18 Women’s World Championship, which runs Jan. 6-13 in Dmitrov, Russia. The U.S. opens the competition vs. Sweden on Saturday (Jan. 6) at 11:30 a.m. ET.

For complete coverage of the 2018 U.S. Under-18 Women’s National Team, click here.

2018 IIHF Under-18 Women's World Championship • Team USA Schedule
Jan. 6-13 - Ice Palace - Dmitrov, Russia

Date Opponent/Round Time (Local/ET)
Sat., Jan. 6 Sweden 7:30 p.m./11:30 a.m.
Sun., Jan. 7 Russia 3:30 p.m./7:30 a.m.
Tues., Jan. 9 Canada 3:30 p.m./7:30 a.m.
Wed., Jan. 10 Quarterfinals TBD
Fri., Jan. 12 Semifinals TBD
Sat., Jan. 13 Bronze-Medal Game 3:30 p.m./7:30 a.m.
  Gold-Medal Game 7:30 p.m./11:30 a.m.
Thank you so much, if you tweet or share
14. March 163
Women sport news - Katie Walsh wins on 25/1 shot Relegate in Champion Bumper
13. March 102
Women sport news - First Day of Cheltenham

First Day of Cheltenham

Results 14.10

Racing Post Arkle Challenge Trophy Novices' Chase (Grade 1) (Class 1)

T: W P MullinsJ: R Walsh

Brain Power
T: N J HendersonJ: Nico de Boinville 
My Stable

Petit Mouchoir
T: H de BromheadJ: D N Russell

Results 13.30pm

Sky Bet Supreme Novices' Hurdle (Grade 1) (Class 1)

Summerville Boy
T: T R GeorgeJ: N D Fehily

T: Miss Amy MurphyJ: Jack Quinlan

Mengli Khan
T: G ElliottJ: J W Kennedy

10. March 175
Women sport news - PyeongChang 2018: Henrieta Farkasova first Paralympic champion

PyeongChang 2018: Henrieta Farkasova first Paralympic champion

Slovakian alpine skier narrowly beats Millie Knight to capture gold photo Getty Images

Have you read it?
Bridget Andrews wins the County Hurdle in Cheltenham
Elisa Longo Borghini: “If I’m In The Game I Just Like To Play!”
Please follow us