Home News Product Reviews Health & Fitness Features Healthy Eating

ARCHIVE NEWS

If it is not your content, try to search here:
Squash - 11. January 2020.

Sobhy claims win at the Princeton Club.

The women’s tournament got under way today, with 16 matches split across the Princeton Club of New York, the Harvard Club of New York and and the New York Athletic Club.


There were five US players in action, with New York-born Olivia Blatchford Clyne and Sea Cliff-based Sabrina Sobhy claiming wins at the Princeton Club.
Blatchford Clyne ousted England’s Jasmine Hutton in straight games to set up a last 32 clash with World No.9 Tesni Evans, while World No.39 Sobhy dispatched Hong Kong’s Joey Chan in four games to join older sister Amanda in the next round.
"I feel pretty overwhelmed right now," Sobhy said.
"I’m so proud of what I’ve been able to accomplish thanks to the support of my friends and family. Playing in front of them makes a win like this even more memorable. I’ve never really had a day off in a major tournament before. I have plans to go to the Metropolitan Museum of Art and I look forward to enjoying a change of pace."
New York-based Olivia Fiechter went down to Belgium’s Nele Gilis in four games, while wildcard Marina Stefanoni and Brooklyn’s Haley Mendez lost out to Millie Tomlinson and Tinne Gilis, respectively.
Round two action continues tomorrow, with play beginning at 12:00. Matches from Grand Central will be shown live on SQUASHTV (rest of world), Eurosport Player (Europe only) and the official Facebook page of the PSA World Tour.
Results – Men’s Second Round: 2020 J.P. Morgan Tournament of Champions
[1] Ali Farag (EGY) bt Mazen Hesham (EGY) 3-2: 11-3, 6-11, 8-11, 11-8, 11-3 (74m)
Youssef Soliman (EGY) bt Baptiste Masotti (FRA) 3-0: 11-6, 11-6, 11-5 (35m)
Tom Richards (ENG) bt Leo Au (HKG) 3-2: 11-6, 11-6, 10-12, 8-11, 11-9 (76m)
[5] Paul Coll (NZL) bt Abdulla Mohd Al Tamimi (QAT) 3-1: 11-3, 6-11, 11-6, 11-6 (52m)
Mostafa Asal (EGY) bt [8] Mohamed Abouelghar (EGY) 3-1: 4-11, 11-8, 11-8, 11-7 (48m)
Gregory Gaultier (FRA) bt Omar Mosaad (EGY) 3-2: 11-7, 8-11, 10-12, 11-5, 11-9 (78m)
Eain Yow Ng (MAS) bt Mathieu Castagnet (FRA) 3-2: 9-11, 11-5, 11-8, 7-11, 11-7 (71m)
[4] Tarek Momen (EGY) bt Marwan ElShorbagy (EGY) 3-1: 9-11, 16-14, 11-7, 11-9 (56m)
Draw – Men’s Second Round (Bottom Half): To Be Played January 11th
[3] Karim Abdel Gawad (EGY) v Iker Pajares Bernabeu (ESP)
Tsz Fung Yip (HKG) v Declan James (ENG)
Cesar Salazar (MEX) v Saurav Ghosal (IND)
Campbell Grayson (NZL) v [6] Simon Rösner (GER)
[7] Diego Elias (PER) v Joel Makin (WAL)
James Willstrop (ENG) v Greg Lobban (SCO)
Zahed Salem (EGY) v Gregoire Marche (FRA)
Ryan Cuskelly (AUS) v [2] Mohamed ElShorbagy (EGY)
Draw - Men’s Third Round (Top Half): To Be Played January 12th
[1] Ali Farag (EGY) v Youssef Soliman (EGY)
Tom Richards (ENG) v [5] Paul Coll (NZL)
Mostafa Asal (EGY) v Gregory Gaultier (FRA)
Eain Yow Ng (MAS) v [4] Tarek Momen (EGY)
Results – Women’s First Round: 2020 J.P. Morgan Tournament of Champions
Coline Aumard (FRA) bt Hollie Naughton (CAN) 3-1: 11-6, 6-11, 11-7, 11-3 (41m)
Millie Tomlinson (ENG) bt [WC] Marina Stefanoni (USA) 3-1: 11-8, 11-1, 7-11, 11-8 (42m)
Zeina Mickawy (EGY) bt Melissa Alves (FRA) 3-1: 14-12, 5-11, 11-9, 11-6 (41m)
Rowan Elaraby (EGY) bt Liu Tsz-Ling (HKG) 3-2: 11-2, 7-11, 5-11, 11-7, 11-4 (41m)
Emily Whitlock (ENG) bt Tze Lok Ho (HKG) 3-0: 11-7, 11-7, 11-8 (32m)
Nada Abbas (EGY) bt Rachel Arnold (MAS) 3-2: 10-12, 11-8, 7-11, 11-4, 11-4 (48m)
Mariam Metwally (EGY) bt Danielle Letourneau (CAN) 3-0: 13-11, 11-6, 11-7 (33m)
Alexandra Fuller (RSA) bt Rachael Grinham (AUS) 3-0: 11-7, 11-5, 11-6 (21m)
Donna Lobban (AUS) bt Lucy Turmel (ENG) 3-1: 11-7, 7-11, 11-5, 11-6 (38m)
Nadine Shahin (EGY) bt Tsz-Wing Tong (HKG) 3-0: 13-11, 11-7, 11-5 (28m)
Tinne Gilis (BEL) bt Haley Mendez (USA) 3-0: 13-11, 11-7, 11-4 (31m)
Julianne Courtice (ENG) bt Low Wee Wern (MAS) 3-2: 11-4, 9-11, 11-4, 8-11, 11-9 (57m)
Nele Gilis (BEL) bt Olivia Fiechter (USA) 3-1: 7-11, 11-2, 12-10, 11-5 (48m)
Sabrina Sobhy (USA) bt Joey Chan (HKG) 3-1: 11-4, 9-11, 14-12, 14-12 (45m)
Olivia Blatchford Clyne (USA) bt Jasmine Hutton (ENG) 3-0: 11-7, 11-8, 11-8 (38m)
Milou van der Heijden (NED) bt Lisa Aitken (SCO) 3-0: 11-7, 11-9, 11-7 (30m)
Draw – Women’s Second Round (Top Half): To Be Played January 11th
[1] Raneem El Welily (EGY) v Coline Aumard (FRA)
Millie Tomlinson (ENG) v [11] Annie Au (HKG)
[16] Yathreb Adel (EGY) v Zeina Mickawy (EGY)
Rowan Elaraby (EGY) v [5] Camille Serme (FRA)
[7] Amanda Sobhy (USA) v Emily Whitlock (ENG)
Nada Abbas (EGY) v [13] Alison Waters (ENG)
[10] Hania El Hammamy (EGY) v Mariam Metwally (EGY)
Alexandra Fuller (RSA) v [3] Nouran Gohar (EGY)
Draw – Women’s Second Round (Bottom Half): To Be Played January 12th
[4] Nour El Tayeb (EGY) v Donna Lobban (AUS)
Nadine Shahin (EGY) v [14] Salma Hany (EGY)
[12] Joshna Chinappa (IND) v Tinne Gilis (BEL)
Julianne Courtice (ENG) v [6] Joelle King (NZL)
[8] Sarah-Jane Perry (ENG) v Nele Gilis (BEL)
Sabrina Sobhy (USA) v [15] Victoria Lust (ENG)
[9] Tesni Evans (WAL) v Olivia Blatchford Clyne (USA)
Milou van der Heijden (NED) v [2] Nour El Sherbini (EGY)

Thank you so much, if you tweet or share
UP
Have you read it?
GEORGIA HEFFERNAN RULED OUT FOR SEASON
MAGIC AND STARS PLAY OUT FIRST EVER DRAW
Please follow us