Nicola Sanders (400m) gold medallist in Birmingham, will be looking to produce some more big performances in GB&NI vests.
The women’s team will attempt to regain Super League status from the First League competition, which takes place in Vaasa, Finland.
Dave Collins, UK Athletics Performance Director said: “Even this early in the season some good performances made for some very difficult selection decisions. However, we are confident we have selected the best team for what is always a challenging pair of fixtures.”
NORWICH UNION GREAT BRITAIN AND NORTHERN IRELAND TEAM
WOMEN
100M
Joice Maduaka (Woodford Green & Essex Ladies)
200M
Joice Maduaka (Woodford Green & Essex Ladies)
400M
Nicola Sanders (Windsor, Slough, Eton & Hounslow)
800M
Marilyn Okoro (Shaftesbury Barnet)
1500M
Abby Westley (Hallamshire Harriers)
3000M
Lisa Dobriskey (Ashford AC)
5000M
Jo Pavey (Exeter Harriers)
3000M SC
Hatti Dean (Hallamshire Harriers)
100M H
Sarah Claxton (Woodford Green & Essex Ladies)
400M H
Natasha Danvers-Smith (Shaftesbury Barnet)
HIGH JUMP
Stephanie Pywell (Sale Harriers Manchester)
POLE VAULT
Kate Dennison (Sale Harriers Manchester)
LONG JUMP
Jade Johnson (Herne Hill Harriers)
TRIPLE JUMP
Nadia Williams (Shaftesbury Barnet)
SHOT
Eva Massey (Belgrave Harriers)
DISCUS
Kara Nwidobie-Sharpe (Blackpool & Fylde)
HAMMER
Zoe Derham (Birchfield Harriers)
JAVELIN
Goldie Sayers (Belgrave Harriers)
4X100M
Montell Douglas (Blackheath & Bromley)
Emily Freeman (Wakefield & District)
Joice Maduaka (Woodford Green & Essex Ladies)
Anyika Onuora (Liverpool Harriers)
Kadi Ann Thomas (Marshall Milton Keynes AC)
Laura Turner (Harrow)
4X400M
Lee McConnell (Shaftesbury Barnet)
Jenny Meadows (Wigan & District)
Marilyn Okoro (Shaftesbury Barnet)
Nicola Sanders (Windsor, Slough, Eton & Hounslow)
AN Other - TBC
AN Other - TBC
FOR FURTHER INFORMATION
Chris Broadbent, Media Officer - Performance
T: +44(0)870 998 6772
M: +44(0)7718 526363
E: [email protected]
Chris Broadbent
Media Officer - Performance
UK Athletics Ltd
Athletics House
Central Boulevard
Blythe Valley Park
Solihull
West Midlands
B90 8AJ
T: 0870 998 6772
F: 0870 998 6753
E: [email protected]
W: www.ukathletics.net
Four medallists from March’s European Indoor Championships in Birmingham are included in the Norwich Union Great Britain and Northern Ireland Teams for the SPAR European Cup weekend on 23/24 June.
Nicola Sanders (400m) and Phillips Idowu (triple jump), gold medallists in Birmingham, will be looking to produce some more big performances in GB&NI vests. 60m silver medallist Craig Pickering has grabbed the much-coveted 100m spot and will also join training partner and the man who beat him to European Indoor gold, Jason Gardener, in the 4x100m squad.
The men’s team will travel to Munich, Germany where they will take part in the Super League competition whilst the women’s team will attempt to regain Super League status from the First League competition, which takes place in Vaasa, Finland.
Dave Collins, UK Athletics Performance Director said: “Even this early in the season some good performances made for some very difficult selection decisions. However, we are confident we have selected the best team for what is always a challenging pair of fixtures.”
NORWICH UNION GREAT BRITAIN AND NORTHERN IRELAND TEAM
WOMEN
100M
Joice Maduaka (Woodford Green & Essex Ladies)
200M
Joice Maduaka (Woodford Green & Essex Ladies)
400M
Nicola Sanders (Windsor, Slough, Eton & Hounslow)
800M
Marilyn Okoro (Shaftesbury Barnet)
1500M
Abby Westley (Hallamshire Harriers)
3000M
Lisa Dobriskey (Ashford AC)
5000M
Jo Pavey (Exeter Harriers)
3000M SC
Hatti Dean (Hallamshire Harriers)
100M H
Sarah Claxton (Woodford Green & Essex Ladies)
400M H
Natasha Danvers-Smith (Shaftesbury Barnet)
HIGH JUMP
Stephanie Pywell (Sale Harriers Manchester)
POLE VAULT
Kate Dennison (Sale Harriers Manchester)
LONG JUMP
Jade Johnson (Herne Hill Harriers)
TRIPLE JUMP
Nadia Williams (Shaftesbury Barnet)
SHOT
Eva Massey (Belgrave Harriers)
DISCUS
Kara Nwidobie-Sharpe (Blackpool & Fylde)
HAMMER
Zoe Derham (Birchfield Harriers)
JAVELIN
Goldie Sayers (Belgrave Harriers)
4X100M
Montell Douglas (Blackheath & Bromley)
Emily Freeman (Wakefield & District)
Joice Maduaka (Woodford Green & Essex Ladies)
Anyika Onuora (Liverpool Harriers)
Kadi Ann Thomas (Marshall Milton Keynes AC)
Laura Turner (Harrow)
4X400M
Lee McConnell (Shaftesbury Barnet)
Jenny Meadows (Wigan & District)
Marilyn Okoro (Shaftesbury Barnet)
Nicola Sanders (Windsor, Slough, Eton & Hounslow)
AN Other - TBC
AN Other - TBC
FOR FURTHER INFORMATION
Chris Broadbent, Media Officer - Performance
T: +44(0)870 998 6772
M: +44(0)7718 526363
E: [email protected]
Chris Broadbent
Media Officer - Performance
UK Athletics Ltd
Athletics House
Central Boulevard
Blythe Valley Park
Solihull
West Midlands
B90 8AJ
T: 0870 998 6772
F: 0870 998 6753
E: [email protected]
W: www.ukathletics.net